MIT Energy Initiative
Education

Undergraduate Research

Sponsored summer energy research with one-on-one mentoring

Chester Chambers, Summer 2014 UROPCredit: Justin Knight

MITEI’s UROP is an indispensable element of the undergraduate experience. It provides a student’s first real opportunity to work and think independently as a practicing scientist or engineer.

Robert Stoner
Director of the MIT Tata Center for Technology and Design
Deputy Director for Science and Technology at MIT Energy Initiative

Hands-On Experience in Energy

The Energy Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program (UROP) is a full-time summer position for 40 hours per week and lasting 10 to 12 weeks, allowing for an immersive, full-time research experience.

For students in all majors, the Energy UROP facilitates skill-building workshops and organizes networking opportunities for students to connect with other energy researchers on campus.

2015


Oluwatomisin Adelusi

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: A. Thomas Guertin PhD ’60

Neil Aggarwal

Materials Science and Engineering

Sponsor: Tata Center for Technology and Design

Imraan Alas

Biological Engineering

Sponsor: Shell

Lisa Archibald

Biological Engineering; Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: John C. Hardwick ’92

Julia Belk

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Lockheed Martin

Reva Butensky

Materials Science and Engineering

Sponsor: Shell

Julian Chacon-Castano

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Tata Center for Technology and Design

De Xin Chen

Materials Science and Engineering

Sponsor: A. Thomas Guertin PhD ’60

Tianye Chen

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science; Materials Science and Engineering

Sponsor: John C. Hardwick ’92

Ian Chesser

Materials Science and Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Chelsea Chitty

Materials Science and Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Jacob Del Priore

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Chevron

Stephen Gaffley

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Chevron

Cali Gallardo

Mathematics

Sponsor: Lockheed Martin

Aaron Gonzalez

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: Tata Center for Technology and Design

Samuel Gordon

Chemistry

Sponsor: John C. Hardwick ’92

Jessie Hsiao

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: Jerome I. Elkind ’51, ScD ’56

Nathaniel Johnson

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Sean Kropp

Aeronautics and Astronautics

Sponsor: Chevron

Riley Ledezma

Aeronautics and Astronautics

Sponsor: Chevron

Belinda Liu

Mathematics

Sponsor: Friends of MITEI

Caroline Liu

Materials Science and Engineering

Sponsor: Lockheed Martin

Nancy Lu

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: A. Thomas Guertin PhD ’60

Maxwell Malinowski

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Lockheed Martin

Elizabeth Mittmann

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: John C. Hardwick ’92

Alexander Mok

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Lockheed Martin

Daniel Newman

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: John C. Hardwick ’92

Quan Nguyen

Biological Engineering; Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: Dan ’68 and Sally Harris

June Park

Biological Engineering; Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: Chevron

Eric Ponce

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Shell

Samuel Ravnaas

Nuclear Science and Engineering

Sponsor: Lockheed Martin

Hyun Jee Rhee

Materials Science and Engineering

Sponsor: Friends of MITEI

Nicholas Rivera

Physics

Sponsor: John C. Hardwick ’92

Rose Robb

Mathematics

Sponsor: Friends of MITEI

Heather Soukup

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: New York State Energy Research and Development Authority

Mary Thielking

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Friends of MITEI

Arthur Williams

Biological Engineering

Sponsor: Tomas Truzzi


2014


Melanie Abrams

Biology

Sponsor: Lockheed Martin

Madeline Aby

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Ernst & Young

Jordan Addison

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Friends of MITEI

Dheevesh Arulmani

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: A. Thomas Guertin PhD ’60

Raul Barraza

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Tata Center for Technology and Design

Dillon Battaglia

Sponsor: Lockheed Martin

Jean Bauer

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Schlumberger

Marcus Boorstin

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Lockheed Martin

John Brown

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Manuel Castro

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Lockheed Martin

Krithivasan Chandrakasan

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Ernst & Young

Michael Chang

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Jerome I. Elkind ’51, ScD ’56

Caroline Colbert Colbert

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Lockheed Martin

Benjamin Collins

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Tata Center for Technology and Design

Wesley Cox

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Lockheed Martin

Cedric Delmy

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Shell

Christopher Desnoyers

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Tata Center for Technology and Design

Dayanna Espinoza Silva

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Lockheed Martin

David Fellows

Aeronautics and Astronautics

Sponsor: A. Thomas Guertin PhD ’60

Jacob Fisher

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Lockheed Martin

Fiona Grant

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Philip Rettger ’80

Stephanie Guo

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Schlumberger

Amelia Helmick

Materials Science and Engineering

Sponsor: Schlumberger

Maura Hennessey

Materials Science and Engineering

Sponsor: Lockheed Martin

Gloria Hyun

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Sponsor: Schlumberger

Jason Hyun

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: Shell

Joseff Kolman

Physics; Political Science

Sponsor: MITEI Seed Fund

Wendi Kong

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Alejandro Krauskopf

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: Chevron

Sophia Li

Biological Engineering

Sponsor: A. Thomas Guertin PhD ’60

Melissa McGee

Materials Science and Engineering

Sponsor: Chevron

Elaine McVay

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Shell

Maria Messick

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Shell

Alexandria Miskho

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: Shell

Devin Morgan

Materials Science and Engineering

Sponsor: George R. Thompson, Jr. ’53

Thomas Needham

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Tata Center for Technology and Design

Taylor Njaka

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Chevron

Morgan O’Brien

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Chevron

Julia O’Donnell

Materials Science and Engineering

Sponsor: Chevron

Akwasi Owusu-Akyaw

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Lockheed Martin

Paola Perez

Biological Engineering

Sponsor: William Chih Hsin Chao ‘78

Licheng Rao

Mathematics

Sponsor: BP

Madeleine Severance

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Shell

Jarrod Smith

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Chevron

Rebecca Steinmeyer

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Schlumberger

Joseph Valle

Materials Science and Engineering

Sponsor: NYSERDA

Daniel Wang

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Tata Center for Technology and Design

Phoebe Wang

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: BP


2013


Deborah Ajilo

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Natalie Givans ‘84

Viksit Arora

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Tata Center for Technology and Design

Jian Barazi

Management Science

Sponsor: BP

Kali Benavides

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: Shell

Victor Cary

Materials Science and Engineering

Sponsor: Jerome I. Elkind ’51, ScD ’56

Chester Chambers

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: UTC

Craig Cheney

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Tata Center for Technology and Design

Staly Chin

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Tata Center for Technology and Design

Minh Dinh

Nuclear Science and Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Teasha Feldman-Fitzthum

Physics

Sponsor: Chevron

Kristian Fennessy

Architecture

Sponsor: UTC

Linley Gerber

Biology

Sponsor: BP

William Kalb

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Gabriel Karpman

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Lockheed Martin

Daniel Kilcoyne

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Jonathan Kongoletos

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: UTC

Isaac LaJoie

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Lockheed Martin

Colin McDonnell

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Philip Rettger ’80

Jared McKeon

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Schlumberger

Martin McLaughlin

Chemistry

Sponsor: Chevron

Viveka Mishra

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Chevron

Daniel Mokhtari

Chemistry

Sponsor: William Chih Hsin Chao ‘78

Tat Nghia Nguyen

Nuclear Science and Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Simon Okaine

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Sponsor: Schlumberger

Chimdimma Okwara

Biology

Sponsor: BP

Jessica Parker

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Sponsor: Schlumberger

Ruifan Pei

Materials Science and Engineering

Sponsor: Ernst & Young

Isabel Plana

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: BP

John Queeney

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Schlumberger

Stephen Rodan

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Chevron

Curtis Serrano

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Chevron

Alexander Severt

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: UTC

Xingyi Shi

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: Schlumberger

Areza Sumitro

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: Lockheed Martin

Lasya Thilagar

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Tata Center for Technology and Design

Alexandra Wassenberg

Aeronautics and Astronautics

Sponsor: Lockheed Martin

Raku Watari

Materials Science and Engineering

Sponsor: UTC

Mirim Yoo

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: BP

Clare Zhang

Materials Science and Engineering

Sponsor: BP


2012


Abdullah Alsaeed

Chemical Engineering

Cecilio Aponte

Materials Science and Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Eben Bitonte

Mathematics

Sponsor: BP

Linh Bui

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: Friends of MITEI

Jose Burgos

Materials Science and Engineering

Sponsor: A. Thomas Guertin PhD ’60

Khetpakorn Chakarawet

Chemistry

Sponsor: Jerome I. Elkind ’51, ScD ’56

Priyanka Chatterjee

Ocean Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Anthony Concepcion

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: William Chih Hsin Chao ‘78

Michelle Dutt

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Sponsor: Friends of MITEI

Dan Eisenberg

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Ryan Friedrich

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Julia Hsu

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Shell

Dylan Joss

Sponsor: Shell

Katie Lee

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: Albachiara Rinnovabili S.r.I.

Kyumin Lee

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Dillon McConnon

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Natalie Givans ‘84

Yukino Nagai

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Sarandeth Reth

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: William Chih Hsin Chao ‘78

Jean Sack

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Alexander Siegenfeld

Chemistry

Sponsor: George R. Thompson, Jr. ’53

Scott Skirlo

Physics

Sponsor: BP

Sean Tang

Architecture

Sponsor: George R. Thompson, Jr. ’53

Arvind Thiagarajan

Biological Engineering; Physics

Sponsor: Shell

Sterling Watson

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: New York State Energy Research and Development Authority

Spencer Wenck

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: Shell

Dennis Wilson

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Shell

Hannah Wood

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Rebecca Zhang

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Philip Rettger ’80


2011


Arumina Balan

Chemistry

Sponsor: BP

Emily Chen

Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Sponsor: Shell

Jared Darby

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Gravitas

Rebecca De Las Cuevas

Chemistry

Sponsor: BP

Alix de Monts

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Natalie Givans ‘84

Rachel Dias Carlson

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Ropes & Gray LLP

Nicholas Dou

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Jacqueline Durazo

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Osaka Gas

Iman Fayyad

Architecture

Sponsor: A. Thomas Guertin PhD ’60

Aaron Fittery

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Carlos Greaves

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Jerome I. Elkind ’51, ScD ’56

Michael Harradon

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Shell

Rand Hidayah

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Lucy Ji

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Charlotte Kirk

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: Shell

Ben Lewis

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Martin Lozano

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Shell

Onyinyechi Okeke

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Adrian Orozco

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: George R. Thompson, Jr. ’53

Ernesto Reza‐Garduño

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Shell

Caitlin Sample

Materials Science and Engineering

Sponsor: Shell

Samuel Shames

Materials Science and Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Amanda Valentin

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Sponsor: Shell

Thomas Villalón

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: Shell

Joyce Wang

Biology

Sponsor: Shell

Brook Wassie

Biological Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Liza Xu

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: Shell

Rick Zang

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: William Chih Hsin Chao ‘78


2010


Joseph Aboki

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: Anonymous private donor

Ragheb El Khaja

Biological Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Jared Forman

Chemistry

Sponsor: BP

Erick Fuentes

Aeronautics and Astronautics

Sponsor: Natalie Givans ‘74

Jennifer Hammond

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: MITEI

Julie Harrow

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Clarion Hess

Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Science

Sponsor: BP

Angela Hojnacki

Mechanical Engineering; Urban Studies & Planning

Sponsor: MITEI

Jeffrey Huang

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: George Thompson, Jr. ‘53

Faith Keza

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: BP

Rebecca Krentz‐Wee

Nuclear Science and Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Erica Little

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Katharine Luginbuhl

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: A. Thomas Guertin PhD ’60

Perry Nga

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Benjamin Nield

Physics

Sponsor: Anonymous private donor

Tian Ong

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Alex Teuffer

Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: William Chih Hsin Chao ‘78

BJ Thompson

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: MITEI

Sebastian Velez

Chemical Engineering

Sponsor: BP

Michael Walsh

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science; Physics

Sponsor: BP

Sharon Xu

Architecture

Sponsor: Mohave Sun Power/Mitchell Dong

Allen Yin

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: William Chih Hsin Chao ‘78

Wenting Zheng

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Sponsor: Osaka Gas

Apply for the Energy UROP

To qualify for the Energy UROP, the applicant must complete a form for the MIT UROP Office as well as a MITEI-specific form.

The summer 2017 deadline is March 16, 2017. MITEI will notify applicants of whether they have been accepted by mid-April, 2017, in advance of the MIT UROP Office’s summer direct funding deadline.

How to get started:

Have a question?

Ask MITEI Education



Get Involved

Subscribe to the Energy Jobs and Internships and Energy Studies Interest email lists.