MIT Energy Initiative

Center for Advanced Nuclear Energy Systems (CANES)

A MITEI Low-Carbon Energy Center

Workshop on New Cross-cutting Technologies for Nuclear Power Plants (NPPs) – Cambridge, MA – January 30 – 31, 2017

Download all workshop materials


January 30

9:00am-12:30pm Session 1 – ADVANCED CONSTRUCTION APPROACHES for NPPs

  • 9:00-9:20: Introductions + Overview of Future of Nuclear Study (Jacopo Buongiorno, MIT)
  • 9:20-9:50: Modular construction of NPPs (Mike O’Connell, Westinghouse)
  • 9:50-10:10: Experience in shipyard construction of naval nuclear systems (Phil Mills, Newport News Shipbuilding) (Flyer)
  • 10:10-10:30: Shipyard construction of modular reactors (Jack Devanney, ThorCON)
  • 10:30-10:50: Advanced nuclear concrete (Amit Varma, Purdue Univ.)
  • 10:50-11:10: Seismic isolation for NPPs (Andrew Whittaker, Univ. at Buffalo)
  • 11:10-12:30: Guided discussion (Patrick Champlin, MIT)
12:30-1:30pm LUNCH
1:30-4:30pm Session 2 – ADVANCED POWER CONVERSION for NPPs

  • 1:30-1:40: Introductions
  • 1:40-2:00: Compact heat exchangers for NPPs (Scott Penfield, Technology Insights)
  • 2:00-2:20: Brayton cycle components (Jim Kesseli, Brayton Energy)
  • 2:20-2:40: HTGR Brayton cycle operations (Xing Yan, Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • 2:40-3:00: Gas turbines for rapidly-varying-load operation (Chris Vandervort, GE)
  • 3:00-3:20: Supercritical CO2 cycle for advanced NPPs (Steve Wright, Sandia / Mark Anderson, UW)
  • 3:20-4:30: Guided discussion (Patrick Champlin, MIT)

January 31

9:00am-12:00pm Session 3 – ADVANCED MANUFACTURING and NANO-ENGINEERED COMPONENTS for NPPs

  • 9:00-9:20: Introductions + Overview of Future of Nuclear Study (Jacopo Buongiorno, MIT)
  • 9:20-9:40: 3D printing of nuclear fuel and core internals (Fran Bolger, GE)
  • 9:40-10:00: 3D printing of large metal components (Ryan Dehoff, ORNL)
  • 10:00-10:20: 3D Printing of Fuel Components and Coating Applications (Zeses Karoutas, Westinghouse)
  • 10:20-10:40: Nano-engineered materials in the power industry (Kripa Varanasi, MIT)
  • 10:40-12:00: Guided discussion (Patrick Champlin, MIT)
12:00-1:00pm LUNCH
 1:00-3:00pm Session 4 – AUTOMATION of NPPs

  • 1:00-1:20: Introductions
  • 1:20-1:40: Advanced robotics for NPPs (Harry Asada, MIT / Sangbae Kim, MIT)
  • 1:40-2:00: Advanced I&C for NPPs (Doug Chapin, ret. MPR)
  • 2:00-3:00: Guided discussion (Patrick Champlin, MIT)

Download all workshop materials